Privacy Policy

Ole Spanish for Everyone take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you


Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Club members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, well being, welfare and safeguarding.  Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfill Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honor or administer your membership.

 

Why we need your personal data


We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the club and arrange events;
to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below,  a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Processing membership forms and payments

  • Organising Lessons
     

  • Sharing data with teachers to run sessions or enter events
     

  • Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and offers from sponsors
     

  • To ensure we understand possible health risks.
     

Who we share your personal data with


When you become a member of the Club, your information will be entered onto The Ole Spanish for Everyone’s database, which is administered by our administration staff only.  We do not pass any data to any other body, company or clubs of any nature.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK, if you or your child is travelling to Spain with one of our Language Immersion Camps.   Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data.


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data


We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data at the start of the season after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so.

Your rights regarding your personal data


As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we will not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact us.

Olé Spanish for Everyone

Tel:07932 781 290

 

admin@olespanish.net

Join us on:

 

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • YouTube Classic

to unsubscribe please email admin@olespanish.net asking us to remove your name from our database